You have no items in your shopping cart.

Free Shipping on All Orders - Use code YCMCSHIP at checkout


Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.


Product was successfully added to your comparison list.

Privacy Policy Statement


 LAST UPDATED ON: 03/22/11



Your City My City (“YCMC”) realizes that privacy on the internet is an area of great concern. We are committed to protecting our users’ privacy. This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to clarify how we collect information and what we do with it once we obtain it. Accordingly, please read the terms and conditions of our privacy policy carefully before using the YCMC website (the “Site”). By using our Site, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions and any updates. By continuing to use the YCMC Site, please note that you are agreeing to review the Privacy Policy on a regular basis so that you become aware of any updates Please feel free to browse the Site and download the material for non-commercial, personal use. You may not, however, distribute, modify, or use the content of this Site for public or commercial purposes.


Does YCMC ask for personal information?

Yes, we do. In order to use the YCMC Site, or to purchase merchandise from YCMC, to request a catalog or to participate in any promotions, you may be asked to provide us with, among other information, a login name and password, your own first and last name, your age, gender, and mailing address, as well as a telephone number and e-mail address where we can contact you.  You may also choose to receive our promotional e-mail mailings and those of selected companies with which we do business by registering an account via the Site. You may then, at any time in the future, choose to unsubscribe to this e-mail list by updating your account through instructions contained on the website.  


How does YCMC use my personal information?

YCMC’ primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with the most personalized web experience possible. By knowing a little about you, YCMC is able to deliver more relevant content and advertisements, and hence a better service, to you. We also use your personal information to provide better customer service, to improve the operation of the YCMC Site, to more easily communicate with you about your purchases, our products and promotional events and contests, and for other promotional purposes.   


Will YCMC disclose any of my personal information?

YCMC will not disclose any of your personal information, except as described below, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires us to do so or such disclosure is reasonably required to protect the rights or property of YCMC, or to protect ourselves from third party claims.  YCMC may also share information to companies that perform fraud protection and/or evaluation.


An Important Note to Parents:

The safety of children is very important to us. YCMC is not directed at children under the age of 13.  In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and the regulations promulgated by the Federal Communication Commission, children under the age of 13 are not allowed to use our Site and we do not knowingly collect information from them.  Purchases for children may only be made by adults.


Does YCMC use cookies and IP Addresses?

“Cookies” are small data files that are created and then stored on a user’s hard drive.  These cookie files contain information such as screen names and passwords, demographic information, as well as tracking data. These cookies only contain information that you provide in some manner to YCMC.  Our cookies cannot read any information from your hard drive and cannot read cookies created by other websites.


YCMC uses cookies, pixel tags (the graphic images) and other methods to monitor our Site’s use.  (1) We use cookies to be reminded of who you are and to help us to access your account information (stored on our computers) and to deliver to you a better and more personalized service.  (2) YCMC may use cookies in future applications to help us track visits to and business at our Site.  (3) We also use cookies to estimate our audience size.  Each browser accessing YCMC may be given a unique cookie, which is then used to determine repeat usage versus initial usage, and to help in targeting ads based on user interests.  We encrypt these cookies for added security.  (4) Companies that advertise on our Site may also use cookies.  (5)  YCMC may contract with third parties who use cookies to collect information on our behalf or perform services such as credit card processing.  YCMC does not have access to these cookies or any information that they may contain.


YCMC also logs IP Addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We do not use IP address logs to track your session or your behavior on our Site.


Accepting cookies

If you want to use our online system, you should have your web browser set up to accept cookies. Otherwise, you may be unable to login to our system. A browser’s initial configuration is to allow cookies, but if you’ve adjusted your browser settings to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive a warning message each time we send (or check) a cookie to your computer. If you choose to turn cookies off, you can still order our products by calling us at 1-866-BUY-YCMC


What about third-party content on YCMC?

 YCMC contains content obtained from third parties and also provides links to other websites. YCMC is not responsible for third-party content, nor is YCMC responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may link.


Links to other Websites and services:

This Site may contain links to outside services or resources that YCMC does not control.  Any concern about these services and resources should be directed to that outside website.


How can I provide feedback?

 You have the option to provide us with feedback via email that may be accessed through the Site. These reports and feedback are read by certain of our employees who have a need to know this information. This employee subset includes, but is not necessarily limited to, our Customer Service department. Customer Service forwards important feedback to other appropriate departments at YCMC, such as the marketing and engineering departments. The feedback area asks for your screen name and e-mail address.  We would use the e-mail address if we needed follow-up information from the user reporting a problem, but we will not distribute the e-mail address to any third parties.


What else should I know about my privacy?

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online -- for example on message boards, through e-mail, or in chat areas -- that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.  While we strive to protect your personal information, YCMC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. In addition, YCMC and third party internet websites and services accessible through YCMC or affiliate partners have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of us. YCMC has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions.  You are solely responsible whenever you are online. 


How do I unsubscribe, remove or change my information?

 You are not required to register an account in order to order merchandise.  If you do choose to register an account so that you will receive information from YCMC regarding future sales or promotions or so that your information will be able to be accessed in the future, you may then, at any time in the future, choose to unsubscribe by updating your account through instructions contained on the Site in the section entitled My Account.  


How Secure is the Site?

This Site employs strict security measures that protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control.  Access to data is limited and strictly enforced.  YCMC periodically reviews each and every security policy to ensure privacy.  Registration data is never sent over the Internet.


YCMC uses GeoTrust True Business ID (“GeoTrust”), which offers state-of-the-art, dependable security infrastructure and is among the most trusted, recognized, security brand on the web.  GeoTrust provides cutting edge technology to ensure credibility for online transactions. You can be confident each purchase is backed by the most reliable, secure operations infrastructure, comprehensive security, trust and authentication practices.  For more information visit GeoTrust at


YCMC has taken several steps to ensure Your Credit Card Transactions will be secure. Our servers use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) advanced encryption. YCMC uses state-of-the-art technology to protect your personal information and privacy. Regardless of these efforts and the degree to which YCMC strives to achieve security, YCMC cannot guarantee that the security will be perfect.  YCMC does not assume any liability to third parties whose information you include on our Site.


We provide our users with choices of whether to divulge demographic or personally-identifiable information wherever possible. 


Property rights

Excepting trademarks and brand names of third parties for merchandise depicted on the Site, or as otherwise noted, all images, materials, designs, photographs, illustrations, icons, videos and other materials that are part of this Site are copyrights, trademarks, trade dress and/or other intellectual properties owned, controlled or licensed by YCMC and its parent company, Esco, Ltd.


Our Site as a whole, and its contents, are intended solely for personal, non-commercial use by website users. It is permissible to download or copy contents and other materials subject to downloaded capability displayed on the Site for personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded images or materials or software is transferred to you as a result of any personal copying or downloading. As a website user, you may not reproduce (except for personal use as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of, or otherwise utilize in any way, in whole or in part, any of the Contents, the Site, or any related software.


For Customers Outside of the USA

YCMC operates its Site from the United States. By using this Site, regardless of where you live, you agreeing to have your information transferred to and processed within the United States. You are also agreeing to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement. 


Terms of Use

Your use of the Site and any conflicts that result from it are subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use section that governs other aspects of your use of the Site. Click here to read the Terms of Use


How do I contact you about any issues regarding the YCMC Site?

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the YCMC Site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact:



ND: 4812-2157-7736, v.  2